MATCH PLAY FINALS

Held at Heacham Manor

The Scratch and Handicap Finals of the County Match Play Championship were held at Heacham Manor in unusually good weather conditions. Apart from a short shower on the Sunday morning, the rest of the weekend was perfect golfing conditions.

Sixteen Competitors start in each section and the knockout stages involve 36 holes on each day to narrow down to the last four in Scratch and Handicap on the Sunday afternoon.

The Handicap Final was between Kevin Chapman from Bawburgh and Quin Monaghan from Eaton. Junior golfer Quin had played exceptionally well to beat three adult golfers to reach the Final but Chapman’s experience was enough to win the Handicap Championship 6 & 4. The third / fourth play off was won by Gary Robinson beating his Royal Norwich playing partner Laurie Pryce 5 & 3.
The Scratch final was an epic affair with defending Champion, Warren Bates from Heacham Manor, taking on another County Player – Scott Wright from Ryston Park. Wright won the first hole but Bates drew level on the third.

Excellent birdie putts from Wright on the 4th & 5th holes put him two up but Bates won the 6th and then two fantastic birdies on the 7th and 8th put him back in the lead. The game was littered with birdies and when Wright hit a brave shot around the lake to the par five 11th, Bates then hit an excellent chip to the green and made birdie, Wright’s eagle putt fell just short.
Bates then gradually took control of the game but Wright pushed him all the way to the 18th hole which Bates won to finish two holes up in the end.

The third / fourth play off was won by Joe Robinson from Royal Norwich beating Kevin Webb from Bawburgh on the last hole after a very close game.
The presentations were held on Heacham Manor’s fantastic new balcony overlooking the course and included the Order of Merit trophies.

Iain Yule from Kings Lynn won the scratch trophy and Kevin Webb the Handicap trophy.

MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS 9th & 10th October

To be held at the home of the sponsors, Heacham Manor Hotel

Scratch Draw

8.00Warren BatesHeacham ManorvAnthony ReeveRyston Park
8.08Ben TerryRoyal NorwichvKane HindleWensum Valley
8.18Kevin WebbBawburghvMason BernsteinKing's Lynn
8.24Darren AbbsSheringhamvCharlie GreenBawburgh
8.32Iain YuleKing's LynnvSean RaffertyBawburgh
8.40Scott WrightRysyon ParkvAlfie EdgsonHeacham Manor
8.48Joe RobinsonRoyal NorwichvCallum StrachanThetford
8.56Kale HeathKing's LynnvBruce McQuadeRoyal Norwich

Handicap Draw

8.04Casey PattersonRoyal CromervPaddy GreenBawburgh
8.12Laurie PryceRoyal NorwichvCharlie WoodwardRoyal Norwich
8.20Darren CritchlowWensum ValleyvJonathan GormanWensum Valley
8.28Quinn MonaghanEatonvLuke JohnsonMiddleton Hall
8.36Ian RaffertyBawburghvGary RobinsonRoyal Norwich
8.44Sullivan GoddardBawburghvPaul CottinghamBawburgh
8.52Andy WareRyston ParkvAndrew GoochBawburgh
9.00Justin WarrBawburghvKevin ChapmanBawburgh

ORDER OF MERIT SCRATCH RESULTS

NameCounty AmateurRoyal NorwichBawburghMiddleton HallEatonNorfolk OpenKing's LynnSwaffhamTotal
Iain Yule77.592.5501108585500
Darren Abbs1104592.514060447.5
Kale Heath20060170430
Warren Bates140200340
Kevin Webb1.677092.511.678560320.84
Scott Wright77.51360100250.5
Ben Terry1701017.5197.5
Joe Robinson1.677080151.67
Ben Willis50100150
Callum Alexander Strachan1.6710045146.67
Kane Hindle456040145
Alfie Edgson92.5455142.5
Mark Borley110110
James Tipling110110
Sean Rafferty77.530107.5
Mason Bernstein1.6717.585104.17
Paul Holland6040100
Charlie Green1077.587.5
Bruce McQuade502575
Sullivan Goddard254570
Anthony Reeve7070
Casey Patterson204565
Mark Reynolds6060
Jonathan Gorman2553060
Sebastian Stadler5050
Brandon Hobley5050
Aiden Tanner4545
Ian Rafferty4545
Mark Greenall4040
Stuart Goddard4040
David Fullegar3030
Kieran Grieve3030
William Parsons2525
Jonathan Spinks17.517.5
J Ring17.517.5
Thomas Rutherford1.6711.6713.34
James Hazell1313
Harry Thomas1313
Robert Webb1313
David Hudson1313
Richard Wilson11.6711.67
Andrew Ware1010
Kevin Chapman55
Charlie Woodward55
Liam Cossey1.671.673.34
Dean Scott1.671.67
Thomas Nudd1.671.67

OOM HANDICAP RESULTS

NameCounty HandicapRoyal NorwichBawburghMiddleton HallEatonKing's LynnSwaffhamTotal
Kevin Webb143.331.882.592.58530355.21
Sean Rafferty21.881005092.5246.38
Ian Rafferty143.3392.5235.83
Darren Critchlow143.331.884045230.21
Iain Yule1005070220
Justin Warr200200
Sullivan Goddard92.58513190.5
Laurie Pryce66.252065151.25
Andrew Ware50592.5147.5
Andrew Gooch704530145
Paddy Green1001.885.8330137.71
Charlie Woodward66.2570136.25
Alfie Edgson92.52513130.5
Darren Abbs306513108
Stuart Goddard100100
Scott Wright66.253096.25
Charlie Green21.885.837079.71
Paul Cottingham502070
Jonathan Gorman66.2566.25
David Fullegar1.886061.88
Kevin Chapman505.8355.83
Jamie Cooper5050
Matthew Wabe5050
Gary Robinson5050
Harry Thomas5050
Richard Abbs5050
Luke Johnson5.83133048.83
Kane Hindle4040
Joe Robinson4040
Bruce McQuade3030
Justin Fordham3030
Stephen Hutt3030
Anthony Reeve3030
Gary Woodwars2525
Mark Reynolds2020
Mason Bernstein1313
William Parsons5.835.83
Matthew Bennett5.835.83
Callum Alexander Strachan55
David Hudson1.882.54.38
Kelvin Burns22
Richard Bunn22
Robert Webb22
Ben Willis1.881.88

ORDER OF MERIT - 20th June

Held at Royal Norwich

The first Order of Merit event of 2021 was held at Royal Norwich, with a capacity field of players. The course proved very challenging off the navy tees, and Junior Ben Willis was the only player to break par with a gross 72, one under. Next in on the gross was slightly older Iain Yule with 74 and Scott Wright shot 74, followed by recent Amateur winner Kale Heath on 75.
Iain Yule won the Handicap section with a nett 73.

Scratch Results
Winner, Ben Willis 72
Runner Up, Iain Yule 74
Third, Scott Wright 74
Fourth, Kale Heath 75
Fifth, Darren Abbs 77
Sixth, Aiden Tanner 77

For the full results click here

Handicap Results,
Winner, Iain Yule 74 - 1 = 73
Runner Up, Laurie Pryce 92 - 18 = 74
Third, J. Gorman 78 - 4 = 74
Fourth, Charlie Woodward 82 - 8 = 74
Fifth, Scott Wright 74 - 0 = 74

For the full results click here

Junior Results
Scratch Winner, Ben Willis, 72
Handicap Winner, Charlie Woodward 82 - 8 = 74

ROYAL NORWICH - 20th June 2021

Please click here for the start times

Calendar
Loading the Calendar...